CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 876959

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of FMOC-chloro(9-fluorenyl methyl chloroformate), CAS 28920-43-6 from Canada

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for FMOC-chloro (9-fluorenyl methyl chloroformate), CAS 28920-43-6, also known as 9H-fluroen- 9-ylmethyl ester, carbonochloridic acid will be 2915.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2915.90.2000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport